Privacy policy

Six Seven Twenty Privacy Notice  

 

1. Introduction 

Six Seven Twenty is committed to protecting your personal data and being clear about how we use the information we hold about you. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect your personal data and how to exercise your privacy rights. 

Six Seven Twenty is the ‘data controller’ of any personal data collected within scope of this privacy notice. Our contact details are below: 

E-mail: hello@sixseventwenty.co.uk 

Phone number: 07581149630 

Address: 42 Millfield Park, Golborne, Warrington, WA33XS 

 

2. The types of personal data we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information: 

Information you provide to us: 

  • Identity data: Name, username or similar identifier, title. 

  • Contact data: billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers. 

  • Financial data: Bank account and payment card details 

  • Transaction data: payments to and from you and details of products you have purchased from us.  

  • Marketing data: your preferences in receiving marketing from us 

  • Communications data: your preferences in receiving communications from us 

Information we collect when you use our website: 

  • Technical data: IP address, browser type, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platforms 

  • Usage data: information about how you use our website and products 

 

3. How we will use your information 

We can only use your personal data where we have a specific purpose or purposes for doing so, which is supported by a legal basis. 

The below table lists what we do with your personal data and our legal basis/bases for doing so.  

Privacy%20table1024_1_edited.jpg

Email updates about our products and promotions 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Transaction, Technical, Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and offers may be of interest to you. 

If you are not an existing customer of ours, but you wish to receive our email updates, you must sign up. By signing up you are giving your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.  

Your consent can be withdrawn at any point. If you to wish to withdraw your consent, you can click unsubscribe in any of our correspondence or do so in writing to: hello@sixseventwenty.co.uk

Once consent is withdrawn, we will destroy all relevant personal data unless we are relying on a different legal basis to justify keeping your personal data. If that is the case, we will tell you in writing. However, withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before you withdrew consent.  

Existing customers 

If you have purchased products from us you will receive email updates from us unless you have opted out. 

If you do not wish to receive email updates from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link in an e-mail you received, or by contacting us at hello@sixseventwenty.co.uk

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we will still continue to hold your personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, website usage, or for other purposes as detailed in this notice. 

Cookies 

Cookies are test files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  

For further information on our use of cookies please see our cookie policy at https://www.sixseventwenty.co.uk/cookies-policy  

 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose and that purpose is compatible with the original purpose. If we want to use your personal data for a reason other than those purposes set out above, we will tell you before we start that use and provide further information about the new purpose(s). 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

 

4. Who we give your personal data to 

We will share your personal data with other organisations for specific reasons, as explained below. 

  • Wix eCommerce for systems administration services including hosting and payments. As a ‘data processor’, they can only process your personal data on our instruction and must treat it in accordance with data protection law.  

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities (acting as data processors or controllers in their own right) based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 

We will not disclose your information to any organisation other than those listed, except where we are required to do so by law. 

 

5. How we store your personal data  

Your personal data will be stored securely on servers within the UK. 

Where we need to share your personal data with third parties outside of the UK, we ensure at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:  

  • Standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; 

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. 

There are appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know.  

 

6. How long we will hold your personal data  

We are only able to retain a copy of your personal data as long as it is still needed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will be either deleted or completely anonymised. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers.  

In some circumstances we may use anonymised data for research purposes. Where this is the case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

7. Your rights over your personal data 

Once your personal data has been collected, you have certain rights in relation to that personal data.  

  • Right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

  • Right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

  • Right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

  • Right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

 

All these rights have certain limitations depending on the request and the purpose for which we are holding your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please contact us at hello@sixseventwenty.co.uk

If you wish to make a request, we may need to request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity. To speed up our response, we may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request. 

Once we have confirmed your identity and are satisfied with the validity of the request, we will provide a response within one calendar month. In some circumstances we may extend the deadline for up to two months to provide a full response. Where this is the case, we will notify you of the extension and the reason it has been applied. 

Direct Marketing  

You have the right to ask us to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing activity and we must always comply with your request. 

 

8. Complaints about the use of your personal data  

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been handled, please contact us via our contact details (details in section one) and we will try to resolve your issue informally.  

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and they can be contacted at: 

Information Commissioner's Office  
Wycliffe House  
Water Lane  
Wilmslow  
Cheshire  
SK9 5AF  
Tel: 0303 123 1113  
Email: casework@ico.org.uk 

 

9. Changes to this notice  

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will inform you of any changes to this notice by placing an update on our website. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 29/11/2020.

Free UK Shipping on Orders over £50  -  Free Local Delivery Available